Northampton County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 29 metrics

Northampton County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 325,737 (231st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (321st of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (466th of 3,094), Median Income (321st of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,511th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,170th of 3,094).

Population
325.7K
231st highest of 3,094
Density
880.4
179th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
4.13%
838th highest of 3,094
Area
370
2,593rd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    321st of 3,093
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    466th of 3,094
  3. Poorest Counties
    321st of 2,000
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    517th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    663rd of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 833rd of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,770th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,511th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,170th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,949th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,412th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (60), weakest Economics (60). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 13
  2. Will County, IL89% similar
  3. Compared on 12 of 13
  4. Compared on 10 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Northampton County, PA?
Northampton County, PA has a population of 325,737, 231st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Northampton County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Northampton County, PA ranks best for Median Household Income (321st of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (466th of 3,094); Median Income (321st of 2,000).
Where does Northampton County, PA rank worst?
Northampton County, PA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,511th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,170th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Northampton County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Northampton County, PA on 29 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

29 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics