
Newton County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics
Newton County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 14,289 (2,110th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (813th of 3,093), Median Income (813th of 2,000), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,342nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,877th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,662nd of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,660th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Median Household Income$75,481Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024813th of 3,09374
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,167th of 3,05062
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,118th of 2,91661
- Median Income$75,481Poorest Counties813th of 2,00059
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,342nd of 3,09257
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,476th of 3,09452
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,453rd of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,470th of 2,91649
- Poverty Rate (%)14.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,741st of 3,09444
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,769th of 2,91639
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,877th of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,662nd of 2,9169
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,660th of 3,09414
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,214th of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,071st of 3,05032
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,889th of 2,91635
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,771st of 2,91638
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Morrow County, OH88% similar
Ray County, MO86% similar
Lyon County, NV85% similar
Morgan County, OH84% similar
Jasper County, IN84% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Newton County, IN?
- Newton County, IN has a population of 14,289, 2,110th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Newton County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Newton County, IN ranks best for Median Household Income (813th of 3,093); Median Income (813th of 2,000); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,342nd of 3,092).
- Where does Newton County, IN rank worst?
- Newton County, IN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,877th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,662nd of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,660th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Newton County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Newton County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics