
Mora County, NM
County in New Mexico, West · ranked on 34 metrics
Mora County, NM is a county in New Mexico with a population of 4,010 (2,845th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (495th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 542nd of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 521st of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,083rd of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,886th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,740th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 125th of 2,91695
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 190th of 3,05094
- Adults Who Smoke (%)11.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 180th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 277th of 2,91690
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 337th of 2,91688
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024495th of 3,09484
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 542nd of 3,09282
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 521st of 2,91682
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,244th of 3,09459
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,600th of 3,09048
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,083rd of 3,0940
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,855th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,800th of 2,9164
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 2,886th of 3,0947
- Poverty Rate (%)21.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,740th of 3,09411
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,697th of 3,09413
- Median Household Income$53,663Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,502nd of 3,09319
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,250th of 2,91622
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,173rd of 3,05029
- Median Income$53,663Poorest Counties1,409th of 2,00030
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Trinity County, CA88% similar
Rio Arriba County, NM85% similar
McKinley County, NM84% similar
Apache County, AZ81% similar
Cibola County, NM81% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mora County, NM?
- Mora County, NM has a population of 4,010, 2,845th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mora County, NM rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mora County, NM ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (495th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 542nd of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 521st of 2,916).
- Where does Mora County, NM rank worst?
- Mora County, NM ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,083rd of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,886th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,740th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mora County, NM?
- Rankodex ranks Mora County, NM on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics