
McKinley County, NM
County in New Mexico, West · ranked on 47 metrics
McKinley County, NM is a county in New Mexico with a population of 67,607 (812th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (42nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,074th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (3,066th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,879th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202442nd of 3,09299
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 50th of 2,91698
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 474th of 3,05084
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,431st of 3,09054
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,748th of 2,91639
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,083rd of 3,05032
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,171st of 3,09430
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,256th of 3,09427
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,368th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,374th of 2,91618
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,897th of 2,9161
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,074th of 3,0941
- Adults Who Smoke (%)27.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,896th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,894th of 2,9161
- Poverty Rate (%)33.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,066th of 3,0941
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,886th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,870th of 2,9162
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,879th of 3,0947
- Median Household Income$47,668Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,835th of 3,0938
- Median Income$47,668Poorest Counties1,742nd of 2,00013
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of McKinley County, NM?
- McKinley County, NM has a population of 67,607, 812th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does McKinley County, NM rank best at?
- Among US counties, McKinley County, NM ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (42nd of 3,092).
- Where does McKinley County, NM rank worst?
- McKinley County, NM ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,074th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (3,066th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,879th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for McKinley County, NM?
- Rankodex ranks McKinley County, NM on 47 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
47 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics


