Monroe County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 29 metrics

Monroe County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 167,540 (423rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (318th of 3,094), Median Household Income (465th of 3,093), Median Income (465th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,056th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,300th of 3,092).

Population
167.5K
423rd highest of 3,094
Density
275.6
474th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.46%
1,986th highest of 3,094
Area
608
1,571st highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    318th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 383rd of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    465th of 3,093
  4. Poorest Counties
    465th of 2,000
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    939th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    941st of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,056th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,825th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,767th of 3,090
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,288th of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,300th of 3,092

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (54), weakest Economics (54). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 13
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 11 of 13
  4. Compared on 10 of 13
  5. Compared on 11 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Monroe County, PA?
Monroe County, PA has a population of 167,540, 423rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Monroe County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Monroe County, PA ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (318th of 3,094); Median Household Income (465th of 3,093); Median Income (465th of 2,000).
Where does Monroe County, PA rank worst?
Monroe County, PA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,056th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,300th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Monroe County, PA on 29 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

29 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics