Rensselaer County, NY

County in New York, Northeast · ranked on 42 metrics

Rensselaer County, NY is a county in New York with a population of 161,006 (440th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 319th of 2,916), Median Household Income (351st of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (356th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,250th of 3,092).

Population
161K
440th highest of 3,094
Density
246.9
505th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.07%
1,841st highest of 3,094
Area
652
1,421st highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
New York

At a glance

Median household income
$87,915
351st highest of 3,093
Median home value
$258,400
843rd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,217
513th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.5%
2,083rd highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
11.8%
1,876th highest of 3,094
College degree
37.6%
356th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
31.7%
2,590th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
5.9%
2,880th highest of 2,916
Average commute
24 minutes
1,571st highest of 3,094
Home broadband
91.6%
508th highest of 3,094
Climate
47.3°F average
23°F in January, 70°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Democratic +1.4
49.3% Republican, 50.7% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 33rd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 190th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 210th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 312th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 319th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    351st of 3,093
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    356th of 3,094
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    443rd of 3,050
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    508th of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    351st of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,577th of 3,090
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,554th of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,383rd of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,250th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,019th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,524th of 3,094
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,219th of 3,094
  8. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 883rd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 550th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 537th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (76), weakest Economics (63). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Yates County, NY86% similar
    Compared on 13 of 17
  2. Compared on 13 of 17
  3. Lake County, OH85% similar
    Compared on 14 of 17
  4. Compared on 15 of 17
  5. Compared on 13 of 17

Quick answers

What is the population of Rensselaer County, NY?
Rensselaer County, NY has a population of 161,006, 440th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Rensselaer County, NY rank best at?
Among US counties, Rensselaer County, NY ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 319th of 2,916); Median Household Income (351st of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (356th of 3,094).
Where does Rensselaer County, NY rank worst?
Rensselaer County, NY ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,250th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Rensselaer County, NY?
Rankodex ranks Rensselaer County, NY on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics