
Monroe County, IA
County in Iowa, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Monroe County, IA is a county in Iowa with a population of 7,418 (2,585th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (607th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,013th of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,124th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,527th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,731st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,678th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 166th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 466th of 2,91683
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 495th of 2,91683
- Poverty Rate (%)9.18%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024607th of 3,09480
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 767th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 818th of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 920th of 3,09470
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,013th of 3,09267
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,008th of 3,09067
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 956th of 2,91666
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,814th of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,527th of 3,09418
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,159th of 3,05029
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,731st of 3,09444
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,573rd of 2,91645
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,678th of 3,09446
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,417th of 2,91651
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,360th of 2,91653
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,313th of 3,05057
- Median Household Income$70,996Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,124th of 3,09364
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Harrison County, IA90% similar
Keokuk County, IA88% similar
Jackson County, IA88% similar
Butler County, IA87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Monroe County, IA?
- Monroe County, IA has a population of 7,418, 2,585th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Monroe County, IA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Monroe County, IA ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (607th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,013th of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,124th of 3,093).
- Where does Monroe County, IA rank worst?
- Monroe County, IA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,527th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,731st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,678th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, IA?
- Rankodex ranks Monroe County, IA on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics