
Mineral County, NV
County in Nevada, West · ranked on 40 metrics
Mineral County, NV is a county in Nevada with a population of 4,333 (2,824th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (200th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,010th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,885th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,476th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,437th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024200th of 3,09494
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 776th of 3,05075
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,010th of 3,09267
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,017th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,502nd of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,561st of 2,91646
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,693rd of 3,09045
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,848th of 3,09440
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,974th of 3,05035
- Median Income$54,855Poorest Counties1,344th of 2,00033
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,812th of 2,9163
- Adults Who Smoke (%)22.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,762nd of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,731st of 2,9166
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,885th of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,549th of 2,91612
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,421st of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,527th of 3,09418
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,347th of 2,91619
- Poverty Rate (%)18.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,476th of 3,09420
- Median Household Income$54,855Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,437th of 3,09321
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mineral County, NV?
- Mineral County, NV has a population of 4,333, 2,824th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mineral County, NV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mineral County, NV ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (200th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,010th of 3,092).
- Where does Mineral County, NV rank worst?
- Mineral County, NV ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,885th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,476th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,437th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mineral County, NV?
- Rankodex ranks Mineral County, NV on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics



