Marshall County, TN

County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 42 metrics

Marshall County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 38,260 (1,227th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (1,121st of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,202nd of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,250th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,603rd of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,364th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,836th of 2,916).

Population
38,260
1,227th highest of 3,094
Density
102.0
903rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
11.0%
221st highest of 3,094
Area
375
2,583rd highest of 3,094
Region
South
Tennessee

At a glance

Median household income
$71,049
1,121st highest of 3,093
Median home value
$279,800
729th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$946
1,181st highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.8%
1,717th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
11.8%
1,893rd highest of 3,094
College degree
23.1%
1,425th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
39.5%
1,051st highest of 2,916
No health insurance
12.4%
916th highest of 2,916
Average commute
30 minutes
492nd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
87.6%
1,410th highest of 3,094
Climate
59.0°F average
39°F in January, 78°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +56.6
77.8% Republican, 21.2% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 677th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    977th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,121st of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,202nd of 3,094
  5. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,250th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,410th of 3,094
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,425th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,400th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,614th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,832nd of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,809th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,599th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,603rd of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,482nd of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,251st of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,364th of 3,092
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,985th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,024th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,892nd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,836th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (46), weakest Health (33). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 14
  2. Compared on 10 of 14
  3. Compared on 13 of 14
  4. Roane County, TN89% similar
    Compared on 11 of 14
  5. Compared on 13 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Marshall County, TN?
Marshall County, TN has a population of 38,260, 1,227th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Marshall County, TN rank best at?
Among US counties, Marshall County, TN ranks best for Median Household Income (1,121st of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,202nd of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,250th of 3,094).
Where does Marshall County, TN rank worst?
Marshall County, TN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,603rd of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,364th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,836th of 2,916).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Marshall County, TN?
Rankodex ranks Marshall County, TN on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics