
Trousdale County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 34 metrics
Trousdale County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 13,057 (2,191st of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (905th of 3,094), Median Household Income (991st of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,231st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,924th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,784th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,625th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024905th of 3,09471
- Median Household Income$72,747Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024991st of 3,09368
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,035th of 3,05066
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,061st of 2,91663
- Poverty Rate (%)11.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,231st of 3,09460
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,390th of 3,09055
- Median Income$72,747Poorest Counties991st of 2,00050
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,757th of 2,91639
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,774th of 2,91639
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,050th of 3,05033
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,924th of 3,0945
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,648th of 2,9169
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,632nd of 2,91610
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,784th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,565th of 2,91611
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,625th of 3,09215
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,282nd of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,148th of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,115th of 2,91627
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,168th of 3,09429
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Trousdale County, TN?
- Trousdale County, TN has a population of 13,057, 2,191st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Trousdale County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Trousdale County, TN ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (905th of 3,094); Median Household Income (991st of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,231st of 3,094).
- Where does Trousdale County, TN rank worst?
- Trousdale County, TN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,924th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,784th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,625th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Trousdale County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Trousdale County, TN on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics


