
Lawrence County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Lawrence County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 39,593 (1,199th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,413th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,408th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,023rd of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,983rd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,026th of 3,09067
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,309th of 3,05057
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,413th of 3,09254
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,398th of 2,91651
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,747th of 3,09444
- Poverty Rate (%)14.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,829th of 3,09441
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,866th of 3,05039
- Median Household Income$61,215Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,928th of 3,09338
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,813th of 2,91637
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,614th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,592nd of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,349th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,408th of 3,09422
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,254th of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,241st of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,168th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,023rd of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,918th of 2,91634
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,983rd of 3,09436
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Logan County, AR89% similar

Greene County, TN88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Lawrence County, MO?
- Lawrence County, MO has a population of 39,593, 1,199th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Lawrence County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Lawrence County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,413th of 3,092).
- Where does Lawrence County, MO rank worst?
- Lawrence County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,408th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,023rd of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,983rd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lawrence County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Lawrence County, MO on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics