Lancaster County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 32 metrics

Lancaster County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 564,256 (128th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (374th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (401st of 3,094), Median Income (374th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,473rd of 3,092).

Population
564.3K
128th highest of 3,094
Density
597.7
243rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.07%
1,339th highest of 3,094
Area
944
742nd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    374th of 3,093
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    401st of 3,094
  3. Poorest Counties
    374th of 2,000
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    591st of 3,094
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,203rd of 3,050
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,278th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,735th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,473rd of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,006th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,723rd of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,474th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (60), weakest Economics (60). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 12
  2. Compared on 11 of 12
  3. Floyd County, IN88% similar
    Compared on 11 of 12
  4. York County, PA87% similar
  5. Compared on 11 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Lancaster County, PA?
Lancaster County, PA has a population of 564,256, 128th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Lancaster County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Lancaster County, PA ranks best for Median Household Income (374th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (401st of 3,094); Median Income (374th of 2,000).
Where does Lancaster County, PA rank worst?
Lancaster County, PA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,473rd of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lancaster County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Lancaster County, PA on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics