Chester County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 34 metrics

Chester County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 559,702 (132nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (37th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (39th of 3,094), Median Income (37th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,944th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,154th of 3,094).

Population
559.7K
132nd highest of 3,094
Density
745.3
209th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
4.64%
756th highest of 3,094
Area
751
1,157th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    37th of 3,093
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    39th of 3,094
  3. Poorest Counties
    37th of 2,000
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    96th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    109th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 427th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,980th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,944th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,154th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,681st of 3,050
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,249th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (66), weakest Economics (66). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 14
  2. Compared on 12 of 14
  3. Compared on 13 of 14
  4. Compared on 10 of 14
  5. Compared on 13 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Chester County, PA?
Chester County, PA has a population of 559,702, 132nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Chester County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Chester County, PA ranks best for Median Household Income (37th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (39th of 3,094); Median Income (37th of 2,000).
Where does Chester County, PA rank worst?
Chester County, PA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,944th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,154th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Chester County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Chester County, PA on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

34 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics