
Johnson County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 47 metrics
Johnson County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 57,516 (926th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (713th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (810th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,213th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,069th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024713th of 3,09477
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024810th of 3,09474
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 819th of 2,91671
- Poverty Rate (%)11.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,213th of 3,09461
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,202nd of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,244th of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,251st of 2,91657
- Median Household Income$67,272Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,393rd of 3,09355
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,446th of 3,09453
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,179th of 2,91625
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,069th of 3,09233
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,831st of 3,05040
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,724th of 2,91640
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,824th of 3,09441
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,833rd of 3,09041
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,677th of 2,91641
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,620th of 2,91644
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,589th of 3,05048
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Johnson County, MO?
- Johnson County, MO has a population of 57,516, 926th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Johnson County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Johnson County, MO ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (713th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (810th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,213th of 3,094).
- Where does Johnson County, MO rank worst?
- Johnson County, MO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,069th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Johnson County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Johnson County, MO on 47 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
47 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics


