
Yellow Medicine County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Yellow Medicine County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 9,477 (2,414th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (476th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (872nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 911th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,966th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,873rd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,654th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 306th of 3,09090
- Poverty Rate (%)8.56%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024476th of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 665th of 3,09478
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 820th of 3,05073
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024872nd of 3,09472
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 807th of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 803rd of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 814th of 2,91671
- Median Household Income$74,000Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 911th of 3,09371
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 975th of 3,09268
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,741st of 3,05010
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,369th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,291st of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,966th of 3,09436
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,873rd of 3,09439
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,654th of 2,91643
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,619th of 2,91644
- Median Income$74,000Poorest Countiestied 911th of 2,00054
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,123rd of 2,91661
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Pope County, MN89% similar
Kingsbury County, SD89% similar
Brule County, SD89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Yellow Medicine County, MN?
- Yellow Medicine County, MN has a population of 9,477, 2,414th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Yellow Medicine County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Yellow Medicine County, MN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (476th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (872nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 911th of 3,093).
- Where does Yellow Medicine County, MN rank worst?
- Yellow Medicine County, MN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,966th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,873rd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,654th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Yellow Medicine County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Yellow Medicine County, MN on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics