
Greenbrier County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 41 metrics
Greenbrier County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 31,324 (1,404th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 869th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,816th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,780th of 3,094), Median Income (1,723rd of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 464th of 3,05085
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 500th of 2,91682
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 611th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 869th of 3,09272
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,237th of 2,91657
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,489th of 3,09052
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,549th of 3,09450
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,804th of 3,09442
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,925th of 3,05037
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,139th of 3,09430
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,884th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,832nd of 2,9163
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,683rd of 2,9168
- Median Household Income$48,218Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,816th of 3,0939
- Poverty Rate (%)21.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,780th of 3,09410
- Median Income$48,218Poorest Counties1,723rd of 2,00014
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,439th of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,358th of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,312th of 2,91620
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,283rd of 3,09426
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Greenbrier County, WV?
- Greenbrier County, WV has a population of 31,324, 1,404th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Greenbrier County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Greenbrier County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 869th of 3,092).
- Where does Greenbrier County, WV rank worst?
- Greenbrier County, WV ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,816th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,780th of 3,094); Median Income (1,723rd of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Greenbrier County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Greenbrier County, WV on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics

