
Glenn County, CA
County in California, West · ranked on 41 metrics
Glenn County, CA is a county in California with a population of 27,962 (1,505th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 376th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (950th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,250th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,687th of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,685th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,081st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 376th of 2,91687
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)720th of 3,05076
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 745th of 2,91674
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024950th of 3,09469
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,250th of 3,09460
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,220th of 2,91658
- Median Household Income$67,139Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,407th of 3,09355
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,447th of 3,09453
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,637th of 2,91644
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,699th of 2,9167
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,687th of 3,09213
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,685th of 3,09413
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,406th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,297th of 2,91621
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,417th of 3,09022
- Poverty Rate (%)16.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,081st of 3,09433
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,860th of 2,91635
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,823rd of 3,05040
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,632nd of 2,91643
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Glenn County, CA?
- Glenn County, CA has a population of 27,962, 1,505th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Glenn County, CA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Glenn County, CA ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 376th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (950th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,250th of 3,094).
- Where does Glenn County, CA rank worst?
- Glenn County, CA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,687th of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,685th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,081st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Glenn County, CA?
- Rankodex ranks Glenn County, CA on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


