Fountain County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics

Fountain County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 17,154 (1,951st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 804th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (929th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,127th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,742nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,539th of 2,916), Median Household Income (1,811th of 3,093).

Population
17,154
1,951st highest of 3,094
Density
43.3
1,588th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
4.01%
855th highest of 3,094
Area
396
2,506th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

At a glance

Median household income
$62,542
1,811th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$143,400
2,287th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$843
1,773rd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.7%
1,846th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
12.4%
1,738th highest of 3,094
College degree
14.7%
2,742nd highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
42.4%
361st highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9%
1,995th highest of 2,916
Average commute
25 minutes
1,333rd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
89.6%
929th highest of 3,094
Climate
51.9°F average
26°F in January, 74°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +60.0
79.1% Republican, 19.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 804th of 3,092
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 819th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    929th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 891st of 2,916
  5. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,127th of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,269th of 3,050
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,313th of 3,090
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,357th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,474th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,423rd of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,742nd of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,539th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,454th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,295th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,165th of 2,916
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,931st of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,734th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,728th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,811th of 3,093
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,678th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (52), weakest Health (40). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Fountain County, IN?
Fountain County, IN has a population of 17,154, 1,951st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Fountain County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Fountain County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 804th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (929th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,127th of 3,094).
Where does Fountain County, IN rank worst?
Fountain County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,742nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,539th of 2,916); Median Household Income (1,811th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Fountain County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Fountain County, IN on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics