
Decatur County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Decatur County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 26,638 (1,545th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (827th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,203rd of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,312th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,917th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,700th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 584th of 2,91679
- Poverty Rate (%)10.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024827th of 3,09473
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 937th of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,054th of 3,09466
- Median Household Income$69,783Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,203rd of 3,09361
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,141st of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,218th of 2,91658
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,312th of 3,09458
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,322nd of 3,05057
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,251st of 2,91657
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,338th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,917th of 3,09438
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,771st of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,743rd of 2,91639
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,685th of 2,91642
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,756th of 3,05042
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,700th of 3,09245
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,507th of 3,09451
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,445th of 3,09053
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,263rd of 2,91656
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Decatur County, IN?
- Decatur County, IN has a population of 26,638, 1,545th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Decatur County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Decatur County, IN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (827th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,203rd of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,312th of 3,094).
- Where does Decatur County, IN rank worst?
- Decatur County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,917th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,700th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Decatur County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Decatur County, IN on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics
