
Clay County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 44 metrics
Clay County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 267,390 (279th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (339th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (393rd of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (452nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,346th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Median Household Income$88,468Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024339th of 3,09389
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024393rd of 3,09487
- Poverty Rate (%)8.47%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024452nd of 3,09485
- Median Income$88,468Poorest Counties339th of 2,00083
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 501st of 2,91682
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024573rd of 3,09482
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 581st of 2,91679
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 620th of 2,91678
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 665th of 3,09478
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 718th of 2,91675
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,605th of 3,09016
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,346th of 3,09224
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,808th of 3,05041
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,683rd of 3,05045
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,399th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,222nd of 2,91658
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,243rd of 3,09460
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 936th of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 837th of 2,91671
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Clay County, MO?
- Clay County, MO has a population of 267,390, 279th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clay County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clay County, MO ranks best for Median Household Income (339th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (393rd of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (452nd of 3,094).
- Where does Clay County, MO rank worst?
- Clay County, MO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,346th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clay County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Clay County, MO on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
44 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics



