
Mason County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 43 metrics
Mason County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 29,017 (1,469th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (575th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,011th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,935th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,147th of 2,916), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,911th of 3,092).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 289th of 2,91690
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)409th of 3,05087
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024575th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 681st of 2,91676
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 732nd of 3,09476
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 699th of 2,91676
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,011th of 3,09467
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,070th of 2,91662
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,092nd of 2,91662
- Median Household Income$64,748Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,631st of 3,09347
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 2,935th of 3,0945
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,663rd of 2,9168
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,522nd of 3,05017
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,147th of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,020th of 2,91630
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,911th of 3,09238
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,771st of 2,91638
- Poverty Rate (%)14.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,760th of 3,09443
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,662nd of 3,09446
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,643rd of 3,09047
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mason County, MI?
- Mason County, MI has a population of 29,017, 1,469th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mason County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mason County, MI ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (575th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,011th of 3,094).
- Where does Mason County, MI rank worst?
- Mason County, MI ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,935th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,147th of 2,916); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,911th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mason County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Mason County, MI on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
43 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics