Deer Lodge County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 38 metrics

Deer Lodge County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 9,652 (2,403rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 361st of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (439th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,294th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,568th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,251st of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,144th of 3,094).

Population
9,652
2,403rd highest of 3,094
Density
13.1
2,420th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.41%
1,242nd highest of 3,094
Area
737
1,183rd highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

At a glance

Median household income
$57,527
2,251st highest of 3,093
Median home value
$231,700
1,054th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$696
2,700th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4%
1,480th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
16.3%
951st highest of 3,094
College degree
24.1%
1,294th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
32.2%
2,552nd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
11.5%
1,139th highest of 2,916
Average commute
19 minutes
2,656th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
81.6%
2,568th highest of 3,094
Climate
38.3°F average
22°F in January, 60°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Democratic +1.0
47.8% Republican, 48.8% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    32nd of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 361st of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 384th of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    439th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 670th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 704th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,054th of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,294th of 3,094
  9. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,507th of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,158th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    3,025th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,823rd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,786th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,568th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,251st of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,061st of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,020th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,144th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,932nd of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,038th of 3,092

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (48), weakest Health (45). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 15
  2. Compared on 13 of 15
  3. Compared on 11 of 15
  4. Compared on 12 of 15
  5. Compared on 12 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Deer Lodge County, MT?
Deer Lodge County, MT has a population of 9,652, 2,403rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Deer Lodge County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Deer Lodge County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 361st of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (439th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,294th of 3,094).
Where does Deer Lodge County, MT rank worst?
Deer Lodge County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,568th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,251st of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,144th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Deer Lodge County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Deer Lodge County, MT on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics