
Valley County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 42 metrics
Valley County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 7,385 (2,587th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (159th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 456th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 466th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,013th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (1,691st of 3,092).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024159th of 3,09495
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 253rd of 2,91691
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 466th of 3,05085
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 456th of 3,09484
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 466th of 2,91684
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 516th of 2,91682
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 583rd of 3,09481
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 770th of 3,09075
- Poverty Rate (%)10.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024807th of 3,09474
- Median Household Income$71,695Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,065th of 3,09366
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,928th of 3,0504
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,786th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,737th of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,013th of 3,09435
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,852nd of 2,91636
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,691st of 3,09245
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,270th of 2,91656
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,045th of 2,91664
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Valley County, MT?
- Valley County, MT has a population of 7,385, 2,587th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Valley County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Valley County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (159th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 456th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 466th of 2,916).
- Where does Valley County, MT rank worst?
- Valley County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,013th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (1,691st of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Valley County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Valley County, MT on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics
