
Cole County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 49 metrics
Cole County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 78,053 (744th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (310th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (372nd of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (577th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,015th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024310th of 3,09490
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024372nd of 3,09488
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 434th of 2,91685
- Poverty Rate (%)9.05%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024577th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 638th of 2,91677
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 745th of 2,91674
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 753rd of 2,91674
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Median Household Income$74,876Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024850th of 3,09373
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024953rd of 3,09469
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,059th of 2,91629
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,015th of 3,09235
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,888th of 3,05038
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,427th of 2,91651
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,400th of 2,91652
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,448th of 3,05053
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,341st of 3,09456
- Median Income$74,876Poorest Counties850th of 2,00058
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,249th of 3,09059
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,062nd of 2,91663
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Cole County, MO?
- Cole County, MO has a population of 78,053, 744th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Cole County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Cole County, MO ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (310th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (372nd of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (577th of 3,094).
- Where does Cole County, MO rank worst?
- Cole County, MO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,015th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cole County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Cole County, MO on 49 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
49 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics




