
Clare County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 43 metrics
Clare County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 31,678 (1,395th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 675th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,913th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,761st of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,756th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)404th of 3,05087
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 675th of 3,09278
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 750th of 3,09076
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 782nd of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 898th of 3,09471
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,431st of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,632nd of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,743rd of 2,91640
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,789th of 2,9164
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,913th of 3,0946
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,736th of 2,9166
- Poverty Rate (%)21.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,761st of 3,09411
- Median Household Income$49,384Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,756th of 3,09311
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,495th of 2,91614
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,605th of 3,05015
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,595th of 3,09416
- Median Income$49,384Poorest Counties1,663rd of 2,00017
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,487th of 3,09420
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Roscommon County, MI86% similar
Osceola County, MI85% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Clare County, MI?
- Clare County, MI has a population of 31,678, 1,395th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clare County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clare County, MI ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 675th of 3,092).
- Where does Clare County, MI rank worst?
- Clare County, MI ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,913th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,761st of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,756th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clare County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Clare County, MI on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
43 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics