
Chenango County, NY
County in New York, Northeast · ranked on 35 metrics
Chenango County, NY is a county in New York with a population of 45,637 (1,083rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 736th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 935th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,132nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,987th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,771st of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 149th of 2,91695
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 276th of 3,05091
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 566th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 736th of 3,09276
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 918th of 2,91668
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 935th of 2,91668
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,015th of 2,91665
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,132nd of 3,09463
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,071st of 2,91663
- Poverty Rate (%)11.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,211th of 3,09461
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,537th of 3,05017
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,362nd of 3,09423
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,128th of 2,91626
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,987th of 3,09436
- Median Household Income$62,948Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,771st of 3,09343
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,624th of 2,91643
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,528th of 3,09050
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,282nd of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,255th of 2,91657
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,235th of 3,09460
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Steuben County, NY91% similar
Tioga County, NY90% similar
Schuyler County, NY90% similar
Menominee County, MI86% similar
Yates County, NY86% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Chenango County, NY?
- Chenango County, NY has a population of 45,637, 1,083rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Chenango County, NY rank best at?
- Among US counties, Chenango County, NY ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 736th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 935th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,132nd of 3,094).
- Where does Chenango County, NY rank worst?
- Chenango County, NY ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,987th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,771st of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Chenango County, NY?
- Rankodex ranks Chenango County, NY on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics