Centre County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 27 metrics

Centre County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 156,281 (458th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (147th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (698th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 885th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,574th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (2,150th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,883rd of 3,094).

Population
156.3K
458th highest of 3,094
Density
141.2
729th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-1.11%
2,163rd highest of 3,094
Area
1,107
564th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    147th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 531st of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    698th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 885th of 3,093
  5. Poorest Counties
    tied 885th of 2,000
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,447th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,574th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,564th of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,217th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,150th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,883rd of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (50), weakest Economics (50). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Erie County, PA94% similar
    Compared on 10 of 12
  2. Compared on 10 of 12
  3. Compared on 10 of 12
  4. Compared on 11 of 12
  5. Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Centre County, PA?
Centre County, PA has a population of 156,281, 458th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Centre County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Centre County, PA ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (147th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (698th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 885th of 3,093).
Where does Centre County, PA rank worst?
Centre County, PA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,574th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (2,150th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,883rd of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Centre County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Centre County, PA on 27 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

27 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics