
Richland County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 39 metrics
Richland County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 11,683 (2,276th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (161st of 3,094), Median Household Income (963rd of 3,093), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,220th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,273rd of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,824th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,580th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 65th of 2,91698
- Poverty Rate (%)6.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024161st of 3,09495
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 460th of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 450th of 2,91684
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 516th of 2,91682
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 573rd of 3,05081
- Adults Who Smoke (%)13.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 626th of 2,91678
- Median Household Income$73,084Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024963rd of 3,09369
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 956th of 2,91666
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,220th of 3,09461
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,894th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,808th of 2,9164
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,875th of 3,0506
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,273rd of 3,09226
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,824th of 3,09441
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,761st of 3,09043
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,580th of 3,09449
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,399th of 2,91652
- Median Income$73,084Poorest Counties963rd of 2,00052
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,282nd of 2,91656
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Richland County, MT?
- Richland County, MT has a population of 11,683, 2,276th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Richland County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Richland County, MT ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (161st of 3,094); Median Household Income (963rd of 3,093); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,220th of 3,094).
- Where does Richland County, MT rank worst?
- Richland County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,273rd of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,824th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,580th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Richland County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Richland County, MT on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


