Adams County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 32 metrics

Adams County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 108,033 (585th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (400th of 3,094), Median Household Income (450th of 3,093), Median Income (450th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,362nd of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,306th of 3,092).

Population
108K
585th highest of 3,094
Density
208.2
559th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
4.06%
844th highest of 3,094
Area
519
1,978th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

At a glance

Median household income
$84,092
450th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$268,500
787th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,115
683rd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.7%
1,846th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
8.19%
2,695th highest of 3,094
College degree
25.8%
1,101st highest of 3,094
Average commute
28 minutes
733rd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
90.0%
823rd highest of 3,094
Climate
52.7°F average
30°F in January, 75°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +33.6
66.4% Republican, 32.7% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 12 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    400th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    450th of 3,093
  3. Poorest Counties
    450th of 2,000
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    823rd of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,101st of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,135th of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,407th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,362nd of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,306th of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,168th of 3,094
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,768th of 3,050
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,127th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (58), weakest Economics (58). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 13
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 10 of 13
  4. Compared on 12 of 13
  5. Cecil County, MD89% similar
    Compared on 12 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Adams County, PA?
Adams County, PA has a population of 108,033, 585th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Adams County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Adams County, PA ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (400th of 3,094); Median Household Income (450th of 3,093); Median Income (450th of 2,000).
Where does Adams County, PA rank worst?
Adams County, PA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,362nd of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,306th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Adams County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Adams County, PA on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics