
Worcester County, MA
County in Massachusetts, Northeast · ranked on 42 metrics
Worcester County, MA is a county in Massachusetts with a population of 893,282 (68th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (208th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (283rd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (287th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,847th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,509th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 26th of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 157th of 2,91694
- Median Household Income$95,939Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024208th of 3,09393
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024283rd of 3,09491
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024287th of 3,09491
- Median Income$95,939Poorest Counties208th of 2,00090
- Adults Who Smoke (%)12.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 359th of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 387th of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 420th of 2,91685
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 464th of 3,05085
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,847th of 3,0928
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,798th of 3,0909
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,509th of 3,09419
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,293rd of 3,05025
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,132nd of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,128th of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,144th of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 976th of 3,09468
- Poverty Rate (%)10.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024855th of 3,09472
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 670th of 2,91677
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Worcester County, MA?
- Worcester County, MA has a population of 893,282, 68th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Worcester County, MA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Worcester County, MA ranks best for Median Household Income (208th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (283rd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (287th of 3,094).
- Where does Worcester County, MA rank worst?
- Worcester County, MA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,847th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,509th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Worcester County, MA?
- Rankodex ranks Worcester County, MA on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics



