
Wayne County, UT
County in Utah, West · ranked on 37 metrics
Wayne County, UT is a county in Utah with a population of 2,565 (2,947th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (91st of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (479th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 578th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,828th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 37th of 2,91699
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202491st of 3,09497
- Adults Who Smoke (%)11.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 172nd of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 294th of 2,91690
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024479th of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 578th of 2,91680
- Median Household Income$76,607Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024742nd of 3,09376
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 807th of 3,09474
- Poverty Rate (%)10.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024908th of 3,09471
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024922nd of 3,09470
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,828th of 3,0929
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,522nd of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,926th of 3,05037
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,514th of 2,91647
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,582nd of 3,09049
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,149th of 3,05062
- Median Income$76,607Poorest Counties742nd of 2,00063
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 934th of 2,91667
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Wayne County, UT?
- Wayne County, UT has a population of 2,565, 2,947th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wayne County, UT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wayne County, UT ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (91st of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (479th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 578th of 2,916).
- Where does Wayne County, UT rank worst?
- Wayne County, UT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,828th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wayne County, UT?
- Rankodex ranks Wayne County, UT on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics

