Warren County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 30 metrics

Warren County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 36,765 (1,270th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (615th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (795th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (963rd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,004th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,944th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,926th of 3,094).

Population
36,765
1,270th highest of 3,094
Density
41.6
1,622nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-4.54%
2,788th highest of 3,094
Area
884
890th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 325th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    615th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 678th of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    795th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    963rd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,573rd of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,424th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,004th of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,944th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,926th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (59), weakest Economics (59). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Ward County, ND89% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Tioga County, PA87% similar
  3. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Warren County, PA?
Warren County, PA has a population of 36,765, 1,270th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Warren County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Warren County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (615th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (795th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (963rd of 3,094).
Where does Warren County, PA rank worst?
Warren County, PA ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,004th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,944th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,926th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Warren County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Warren County, PA on 30 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

30 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics