
Warren County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Warren County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 39,505 (1,200th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (362nd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (466th of 3,094), Median Household Income (533rd of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,773rd of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,261st of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,880th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)8.01%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024362nd of 3,09488
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024466th of 3,09485
- Median Household Income$81,209Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024533rd of 3,09383
- Median Income$81,209Poorest Counties533rd of 2,00073
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,448th of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,433rd of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,554th of 3,09449
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,592nd of 3,05048
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,773rd of 3,09410
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,261st of 3,09227
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,046th of 2,91630
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,088th of 3,09032
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,868th of 2,91635
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,823rd of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,880th of 3,09439
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,736th of 3,05043
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals


Jefferson County, MO87% similar
Lincoln County, MO87% similar
Franklin County, MO87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Warren County, MO?
- Warren County, MO has a population of 39,505, 1,200th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Warren County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Warren County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (362nd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (466th of 3,094); Median Household Income (533rd of 3,093).
- Where does Warren County, MO rank worst?
- Warren County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,773rd of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,261st of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,880th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Warren County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Warren County, MO on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics