Warren County, IL

County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics

Warren County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 16,328 (1,996th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 277th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (463rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,386th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,067th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,850th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,582nd of 3,094).

Population
16,328
1,996th highest of 3,094
Density
30.1
1,901st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-3.02%
2,574th highest of 3,094
Area
542
1,891st highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Illinois

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 277th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    463rd of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 926th of 3,090
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 867th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,169th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,202nd of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,295th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,248th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,386th of 3,093
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,320th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,274th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,124th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,067th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,850th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,573rd of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,582nd of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,452nd of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,356th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,429th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,330th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (61), weakest Health (52). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Warren County, IL?
Warren County, IL has a population of 16,328, 1,996th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Warren County, IL rank best at?
Among US counties, Warren County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 277th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (463rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,386th of 3,093).
Where does Warren County, IL rank worst?
Warren County, IL ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,067th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,850th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,582nd of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Warren County, IL?
Rankodex ranks Warren County, IL on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics