Union County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 26 metrics

Union County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 41,985 (1,150th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (368th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (560th of 3,094), Median Household Income (754th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,687th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,117th of 3,092).

Population
41,985
1,150th highest of 3,094
Density
132.9
752nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-1.58%
2,282nd highest of 3,094
Area
316
2,729th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    368th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    560th of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 738th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    754th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,019th of 3,094
  6. Poorest Counties
    754th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,687th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,093rd of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,117th of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,078th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,017th of 3,090

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (57), weakest Economics (57). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Union County, PA?
Union County, PA has a population of 41,985, 1,150th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Union County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Union County, PA ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (368th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (560th of 3,094); Median Household Income (754th of 3,093).
Where does Union County, PA rank worst?
Union County, PA ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,687th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,117th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Union County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Union County, PA on 26 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

26 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics