
Toole County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 40 metrics
Toole County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 5,269 (2,762nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (169th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 778th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,288th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,238th of 3,093), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,897th of 3,092), Median Income (1,145th of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024169th of 3,09495
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)240th of 3,05092
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 355th of 3,09488
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 778th of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,202nd of 3,09061
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,288th of 3,09458
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,202nd of 2,91658
- Poverty Rate (%)12.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,393rd of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,301st of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,374th of 2,91652
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,866th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,803rd of 2,9164
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,857th of 3,0506
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,394th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,192nd of 2,91625
- Median Household Income$57,731Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,238th of 3,09328
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,020th of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,934th of 2,91634
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,897th of 3,09239
- Median Income$57,731Poorest Counties1,145th of 2,00043
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Toole County, MT?
- Toole County, MT has a population of 5,269, 2,762nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Toole County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Toole County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (169th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 778th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,288th of 3,094).
- Where does Toole County, MT rank worst?
- Toole County, MT ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,238th of 3,093); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,897th of 3,092); Median Income (1,145th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Toole County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Toole County, MT on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


