Stewart County, TN

County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 32 metrics

Stewart County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 14,505 (2,096th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,319th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,308th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,025th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,301st of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,164th of 3,094).

Population
14,505
2,096th highest of 3,094
Density
31.5
1,860th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
5.81%
595th highest of 3,094
Area
460
2,195th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Tennessee

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 973rd of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,057th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,319th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,279th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,308th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,582nd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,614th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,755th of 3,093
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,754th of 3,092
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,749th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,025th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,794th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,631st of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,310th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,301st of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,164th of 3,094
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,099th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,078th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,905th of 3,090
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,779th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (37), weakest Economics (34). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Stewart County, TN?
Stewart County, TN has a population of 14,505, 2,096th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Stewart County, TN rank best at?
Among US counties, Stewart County, TN ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,319th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,308th of 2,916).
Where does Stewart County, TN rank worst?
Stewart County, TN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,025th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,301st of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,164th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stewart County, TN?
Rankodex ranks Stewart County, TN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics