
St. Lawrence County, NY
County in New York, Northeast · ranked on 35 metrics
St. Lawrence County, NY is a county in New York with a population of 104,808 (601st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 527th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (854th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,144th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,606th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,240th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,784th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 149th of 2,91695
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 187th of 2,91693
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 279th of 3,05091
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 527th of 3,09283
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024854th of 3,09472
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,144th of 3,09463
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,147th of 3,09063
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,139th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,595th of 3,09448
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,735th of 3,05010
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,606th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,393rd of 2,91618
- Poverty Rate (%)16.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,240th of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Median Household Income$62,850Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,784th of 3,09342
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,657th of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,601st of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,686th of 3,09445
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,558th of 2,91646
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of St. Lawrence County, NY?
- St. Lawrence County, NY has a population of 104,808, 601st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does St. Lawrence County, NY rank best at?
- Among US counties, St. Lawrence County, NY ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 527th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (854th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,144th of 3,094).
- Where does St. Lawrence County, NY rank worst?
- St. Lawrence County, NY ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,606th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,240th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,784th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for St. Lawrence County, NY?
- Rankodex ranks St. Lawrence County, NY on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics

