
Refugio County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 36 metrics
Refugio County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 6,594 (2,653rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (206th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,810th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,023rd of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,022nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)49th of 3,05098
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024206th of 3,09293
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 906th of 2,91668
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 982nd of 3,09068
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,206th of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,232nd of 2,91657
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,629th of 3,09447
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,514th of 2,91647
- Poverty Rate (%)14.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,848th of 3,09440
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,010th of 3,09435
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)3,000th of 3,0502
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,850th of 2,9162
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,810th of 3,0949
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,633rd of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,595th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,585th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,313th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,240th of 3,09427
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,023rd of 2,91630
- Median Household Income$60,181Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,022nd of 3,09335
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals



Ward County, TX84% similar
Butler County, AL84% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Refugio County, TX?
- Refugio County, TX has a population of 6,594, 2,653rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Refugio County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Refugio County, TX ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (206th of 3,092).
- Where does Refugio County, TX rank worst?
- Refugio County, TX ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,810th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,023rd of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,022nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Refugio County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Refugio County, TX on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics