
Randall County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 43 metrics
Randall County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 154,419 (461st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (454th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (501st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (525th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,099th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)12.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 312th of 2,91689
- Median Household Income$83,864Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024454th of 3,09385
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024501st of 3,09484
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024525th of 3,09483
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024649th of 3,09479
- Median Income$83,864Poorest Counties454th of 2,00077
- Poverty Rate (%)9.72%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024725th of 3,09477
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 699th of 2,91676
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 778th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 856th of 2,91670
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,504th of 3,09019
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,308th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,298th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,051st of 2,91629
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,099th of 3,09232
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,980th of 3,05035
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,399th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,218th of 3,09460
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,100th of 3,05064
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Randall County, TX?
- Randall County, TX has a population of 154,419, 461st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Randall County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Randall County, TX ranks best for Median Household Income (454th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (501st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (525th of 3,094).
- Where does Randall County, TX rank worst?
- Randall County, TX ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,099th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Randall County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Randall County, TX on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
43 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics




