Pike County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 26 metrics

Pike County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 63,352 (861st of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (469th of 3,094), Median Household Income (528th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (743rd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,082nd of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,483rd of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,329th of 3,092).

Population
63,352
861st highest of 3,094
Density
116.2
817th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
8.12%
376th highest of 3,094
Area
545
1,883rd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

At a glance

Median household income
$81,323
528th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$272,600
764th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,378
332nd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5%
554th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
9.81%
2,352nd highest of 3,094
College degree
29.7%
770th highest of 3,094
Average commute
42 minutes
13th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
91.8%
469th highest of 3,094
Climate
47.5°F average
24°F in January, 70°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +24.0
61.6% Republican, 37.6% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 12 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    365th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    469th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    528th of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    743rd of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    770th of 3,094
  6. Poorest Counties
    528th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,082nd of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,759th of 3,090
  3. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,483rd of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,331st of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,329th of 3,092
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,112th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (50), weakest Economics (50). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 12
  2. Compared on 10 of 12
  3. Lewis County, WA84% similar
    Compared on 11 of 12
  4. Compared on 11 of 12
  5. Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Pike County, PA?
Pike County, PA has a population of 63,352, 861st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Pike County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Pike County, PA ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (469th of 3,094); Median Household Income (528th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (743rd of 3,094).
Where does Pike County, PA rank worst?
Pike County, PA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,082nd of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,483rd of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,329th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pike County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Pike County, PA on 26 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

26 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics