
Perry County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics
Perry County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 19,390 (1,843rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 750th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,177th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,251st of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,459th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,128th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,935th of 3,093).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 321st of 3,09090
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 750th of 3,09474
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 861st of 2,91670
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 897th of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 984th of 2,91666
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,096th of 3,09464
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,177th of 3,09262
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,251st of 2,91657
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,367th of 3,05055
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,480th of 3,09452
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,459th of 3,09421
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,128th of 3,09431
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,949th of 2,91633
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Median Household Income$61,151Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,935th of 3,09337
- Poverty Rate (%)15.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,911th of 3,09438
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,632nd of 2,91643
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,692nd of 3,05045
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Perry County, IN?
- Perry County, IN has a population of 19,390, 1,843rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Perry County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Perry County, IN ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 750th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,177th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,251st of 2,916).
- Where does Perry County, IN rank worst?
- Perry County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,459th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,128th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,935th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Perry County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Perry County, IN on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics


