Perry County, AR

County in Arkansas, South · ranked on 33 metrics

Perry County, AR is a county in Arkansas with a population of 10,347 (2,353rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 636th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,901st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,485th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,374th of 3,093).

Population
10,347
2,353rd highest of 3,094
Density
18.8
2,257th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.51%
960th highest of 3,094
Area
551
1,867th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Arkansas

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 636th of 3,092
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    799th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,059th of 3,090
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,185th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,362nd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,466th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,553rd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,778th of 3,094
  9. Poorest Counties
    1,281st of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,162nd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,901st of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,397th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,349th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,485th of 3,094
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,372nd of 3,050
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,241st of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,374th of 3,093
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,309th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,102nd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,067th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (38), weakest Health (35). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Logan County, AR90% similar
  2. Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Compared on 10 of 11
  4. Compared on 10 of 11
  5. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Perry County, AR?
Perry County, AR has a population of 10,347, 2,353rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Perry County, AR rank best at?
Among US counties, Perry County, AR ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 636th of 3,092).
Where does Perry County, AR rank worst?
Perry County, AR ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,901st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,485th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,374th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Perry County, AR?
Rankodex ranks Perry County, AR on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics