
Navarro County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 43 metrics
Navarro County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 57,865 (924th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,364th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,281st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,214th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,182nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)323rd of 3,05089
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,364th of 3,09256
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,284th of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,427th of 2,91651
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,527th of 2,91647
- Median Household Income$63,111Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,756th of 3,09343
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,787th of 2,91638
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,939th of 3,09437
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,182nd of 3,09429
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,214th of 3,09428
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,805th of 2,9164
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,884th of 3,0505
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,496th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,473rd of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,429th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,459th of 3,09420
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,317th of 3,09025
- Poverty Rate (%)17.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,281st of 3,09426
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,133rd of 2,91627
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,068th of 2,91628
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Navarro County, TX?
- Navarro County, TX has a population of 57,865, 924th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Navarro County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Navarro County, TX ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,364th of 3,092).
- Where does Navarro County, TX rank worst?
- Navarro County, TX ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,281st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,214th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,182nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Navarro County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Navarro County, TX on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
43 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics

