
Moore County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 33 metrics
Moore County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 7,018 (2,622nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (367th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,304th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,456th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,870th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,396th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,754th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)8.05%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024367th of 3,09488
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 896th of 2,91669
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 962nd of 3,05068
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,304th of 3,09458
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,304th of 3,09058
- Median Household Income$66,469Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,456th of 3,09353
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,453rd of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,502nd of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,573rd of 2,91645
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,754th of 3,09443
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,794th of 2,9164
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,870th of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,599th of 2,91610
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,336th of 2,91620
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,396th of 3,09223
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,958th of 3,05036
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,832nd of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,921st of 3,09437
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,808th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,725th of 2,91640
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Christian County, MO86% similar
Union County, GA84% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Moore County, TN?
- Moore County, TN has a population of 7,018, 2,622nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Moore County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Moore County, TN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (367th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,304th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,456th of 3,093).
- Where does Moore County, TN rank worst?
- Moore County, TN ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,870th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,396th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,754th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Moore County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Moore County, TN on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics