
Monroe County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 36 metrics
Monroe County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 12,466 (2,225th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,013th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,046th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,661st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,636th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 356th of 3,09088
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 448th of 2,91684
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 677th of 2,91676
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 766th of 3,05075
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,013th of 3,09267
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,102nd of 2,91661
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,695th of 3,05044
- Poverty Rate (%)14.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,726th of 3,09444
- Median Income$56,750Poorest Countiestied 1,213th of 2,00039
- Median Household Income$56,750Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,306th of 3,09325
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,888th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,874th of 2,9161
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,046th of 3,0942
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,693rd of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,785th of 3,09410
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,661st of 3,09414
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,636th of 3,09415
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,369th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,342nd of 2,91619
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Vinton County, OH89% similar
Nicholas County, WV88% similar

Harrison County, OH87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Monroe County, WV?
- Monroe County, WV has a population of 12,466, 2,225th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Monroe County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Monroe County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,013th of 3,092).
- Where does Monroe County, WV rank worst?
- Monroe County, WV ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,046th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,661st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,636th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Monroe County, WV on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics