Monroe County, WI

County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics

Monroe County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 46,639 (1,057th of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 290th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (729th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,188th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,735th of 2,916), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (1,803rd of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,679th of 3,094).

Population
46,639
1,057th highest of 3,094
Density
51.8
1,423rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.72%
1,669th highest of 3,094
Area
901
834th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Wisconsin

At a glance

Median household income
$69,467
1,229th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$210,000
1,290th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$914
1,337th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
2.9%
2,724th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
11.7%
1,907th highest of 3,094
College degree
21.3%
1,679th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
44.0%
181st highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.6%
1,713th highest of 2,916
Average commute
20 minutes
2,366th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
87.1%
1,541st highest of 3,094
Climate
44.7°F average
16°F in January, 70°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +26.1
62.4% Republican, 36.3% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 290th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 355th of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 553rd of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    729th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,188th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,229th of 3,093
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,144th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,156th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,264th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,541st of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,735th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,703rd of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,428th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,179th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,178th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,787th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,757th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,803rd of 3,092
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,750th of 3,090
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,679th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (59), weakest Health (43). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 17
  2. Clark County, WI87% similar
    Compared on 15 of 17
  3. Compared on 13 of 17
  4. Compared on 13 of 17
  5. Compared on 13 of 17

Quick answers

What is the population of Monroe County, WI?
Monroe County, WI has a population of 46,639, 1,057th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Monroe County, WI rank best at?
Among US counties, Monroe County, WI ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 290th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (729th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,188th of 3,094).
Where does Monroe County, WI rank worst?
Monroe County, WI ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,735th of 2,916); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (1,803rd of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,679th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, WI?
Rankodex ranks Monroe County, WI on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics