
Menard County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 35 metrics
Menard County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 1,992 (3,000th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 315th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (475th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 883rd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,869th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,545th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,508th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 315th of 3,09290
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)398th of 3,05087
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024475th of 3,09485
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 540th of 3,09082
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 883rd of 3,09469
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,028th of 2,91664
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,320th of 3,09457
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,282nd of 2,91656
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,315th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,452nd of 2,91649
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,820th of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,869th of 3,0947
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,622nd of 3,05014
- Median Household Income$53,043Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,545th of 3,09318
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,361st of 2,91619
- Poverty Rate (%)18.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,508th of 3,09419
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,281st of 2,91622
- Median Income$53,043Poorest Countiestied 1,452nd of 2,00027
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,102nd of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,045th of 2,91629
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Baylor County, TX89% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Menard County, TX?
- Menard County, TX has a population of 1,992, 3,000th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Menard County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Menard County, TX ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 315th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (475th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 883rd of 3,094).
- Where does Menard County, TX rank worst?
- Menard County, TX ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,869th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,545th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,508th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Menard County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Menard County, TX on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics