
Meagher County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 37 metrics
Meagher County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 2,179 (2,989th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 397th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (750th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,050th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,258th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,199th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,849th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)74th of 3,05098
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 155th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 236th of 3,09492
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 315th of 2,91689
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 397th of 2,91686
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 677th of 2,91676
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024750th of 3,09476
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 777th of 2,91673
- Median Household Income$71,932Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,050th of 3,09366
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,966th of 3,0503
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,770th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,728th of 2,9166
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,630th of 3,09015
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,258th of 3,09227
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,199th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,852nd of 2,91636
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,849th of 3,09440
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
- Poverty Rate (%)12.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,349th of 3,09456
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals




Deuel County, SD82% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Meagher County, MT?
- Meagher County, MT has a population of 2,179, 2,989th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Meagher County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Meagher County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 397th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (750th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,050th of 3,093).
- Where does Meagher County, MT rank worst?
- Meagher County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,258th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,199th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,849th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Meagher County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Meagher County, MT on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics