
Maury County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 50 metrics
Maury County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 121,806 (537th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (584th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 666th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (754th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,697th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,478th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024584th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 666th of 2,91677
- Poverty Rate (%)9.85%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024754th of 3,09476
- Median Household Income$76,130Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024772nd of 3,09375
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 818th of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 816th of 2,91671
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024893rd of 3,09471
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 999th of 3,05067
- Median Income$76,130Poorest Counties772nd of 2,00061
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,264th of 2,91656
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,648th of 2,9169
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,697th of 3,09213
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,668th of 3,09014
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,478th of 3,09420
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,165th of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,256th of 3,09427
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,011th of 3,05034
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,676th of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,614th of 2,91644
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,558th of 2,91646
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals




Montgomery County, TN87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Maury County, TN?
- Maury County, TN has a population of 121,806, 537th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Maury County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Maury County, TN ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (584th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 666th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (754th of 3,094).
- Where does Maury County, TN rank worst?
- Maury County, TN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,697th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,478th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Maury County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Maury County, TN on 50 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
50 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics